Follow Us On Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube
Register
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Mutant Bait
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Sarajevo
    Posts
    14

    Rigs, requirements & performance

    So as the title suggests I would like to figure out a few things.
    So these are Miscreated requirements taken from Steam:

    MINIMUM:
    OS: Windows 7 64-Bit, Windows 8.1 64-Bit
    Processor: Quad Core CPU
    Memory: 8 GB RAM
    Graphics: DirectX 11 graphics card with at least 1GB Video RAM, 1280x720 minimum resolution.
    DirectX: Version 11
    Network: Broadband Internet connection
    Storage: 20 GB available space
    Sound Card: DirectX Compatible

    RECOMMENDED:
    OS: Windows 7 64-Bit, Windows 8.1 64-Bit
    Processor: Processor - Quad Core CPU (Intel Core i7-4770K or comparable)
    Memory: 12 GB RAM
    Graphics: GTX 670 or greater with at least 2GB VRAM, 1280x720 minimum resolution.
    DirectX: Version 11
    Network: Broadband Internet connection
    Storage: 30 GB available space
    Sound Card: DirectX Compatible

    So I have two rigs PC and laptop, laptop is newer one, but also PC is recently built, but it still needs some upgrades and I primarily use laptop for work but in this case I use it for Miscreated.

    PC specs:
    - CPU: i7 2600
    - RAM: 8 GB DDR 3
    - GPU: Gigabyte R7 250 OC - 2GB

    Laptop specs:
    - CPU: i7 7500U
    - RAM: 8 GB DDR4
    - GPU: nVidia 940MX - 2GB

    Now thing is, by requirements both of my machines should do the job, but....
    On PC in open areas as fresh spawn when theres no one I get around 15 FPS on lowest possible settings, which makes game like this unplayable...
    Right, so I have a laptop as backup no problems. I play the game on it on lowest cause I like performance more, and yeah I have around 60 FPS on it.
    Great so what's the deal, why u made this thread?
    So night or two ago I had my first experience where I was surrounded by 5-6 other players just chatting inside trading post on SurvivalUK RP server, sharing some thoughts etc.
    Thing is cause my FPS dropped surely under 15 FPS.......

    Is this normal? Is it cause of that big trade base? Em wut....

    Hlp?!

  2. #2
    Harbinger of destruction
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    812
    no you shouldn't have FPS issues.

    have you modified the system.cfg or user.cfg files?

    you can reset your ingame settings with deleting the game.cfg file in the users\your user\saved games\miscreated folder (or backup it before if you want to save your settings)

    you can try to repair directX

    Go to the Miscreated install folder. By default it should be: C:\Program Files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\Miscreated
    * Then go to _CommonRedist\DirectX\Jun2010
    * Go into vcredist folder.
    * You will see three folders; 2010, 2012, and 2013
    * Go into the 2010, it should contain two executables. An x64 and a x86 version. Go ahead and run both of them, if prompted to repair or remove, select repair. This will patch your C++ with the files needed to run Miscreated.
    * Go back to the vcredist folder, then go into the next folder.
    * Repeat the same steps you did for the 2010 folder. Install both, and select repair if needed.

    check if your graphic driver is up to date and all Windows updates

    It could also bee a cooling issue that your CPU or GPU reduce their speed.
    Last edited by Kniff; 09-14-2017 at 03:00 PM.

  3. #3
    Mutant Bait
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Sarajevo
    Posts
    14
    Everything I have is up to date(software-wise), only thing I could do is that with cfg file, which I'll try once I get home.

    Also on my PC I have massive CPU cooler, and my GPU uses Gigbytes cooler, pretty nice fan.

    As of laptop, beside its native cooling I bought external massive cooler.

    I doubt cooling is my issue......
    Last edited by Growl; 09-14-2017 at 02:38 AM.

  4. #4
    Harbinger of destruction
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    812
    yes try the directX repair.

    You can also upload and link to your game.log file, same folder as the game, start game to the browser and then upload the log, there is no need to play the game, its more about the settings.

  5. #5
    Mutant Bait
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Sarajevo
    Posts
    14
    https://pastebin.com/6T6ugtky

    Heres link to game log for now

  6. #6
    Mutant Bait
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Sarajevo
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by Kniff View Post

    you can reset your ingame settings with deleting the game.cfg file in the users\your user\avaed games\miscreated folder (or backup it before if you want to save your settings)
    Avaed games doesnt exist there....

    EDIT: Oh found it, it was Saved Games

  7. #7
    Harbinger of destruction
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    812
    yeah saved games I have edited it ^^

    the log found 2 graphic cards in your system maybe you have the luck and it uses the wrong one

    then try this:

    edit your system.cfg file with

    r_overrideDXGIAdapter=0

    if it doesn't help play with the value =-1 =1 and =2

    But you only have 2 processors and only 2GB on your graphic card, that are both bottlenecks. I have a system with four I7 prrocessors, 3,6 Ghz each.

  8. #8
    Mutant Bait
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Sarajevo
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by Kniff View Post
    yeah saved games I have edited it ^^

    the log found 2 graphic cards in your system maybe you have the luck and it uses the wrong one

    then try this:

    edit your system.cfg file with

    r_overrideDXGIAdapter=0

    if it doesn't help play with the value =-1 =1 and =2

    But you only have 2 processors and only 2GB on your graphic card, that are both bottlenecks. I have a system with four I7 prrocessors, 3,6 Ghz each.
    Will try it, and give you an update on situation. However my PC is much stronger but still I have poor performance.

  9. #9
    Mutant Bait
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Sarajevo
    Posts
    14
    Oh screw it im ordering GTX1050Ti

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •